Monday, February 14, 2011 By CISD Staff

State Bound: Record Total Headed To Austin

UPDATE: Swimming/Diving Finals will be carried live online at FoxSportsSouthwest.com. Finals on Saturday begin at 9:30 a.m.

The Carroll Dragons’ swimming and diving team had to wait through the Region 2-5A meet being rescheduled twice and held a week later. The Dragons’ results were worth the wait.

Carroll’s boys and girls produced their most qualifying spots since the school moved to Class 5A in 2002 and won both region titles. The boys qualified one diver, all three relay teams and 13 individual spots at the state meet. The girls qualified two divers, all three relays and 11 individual spots.

The state swimming and diving meet will be held Friday-Saturday, Feb. 18-19 at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center in Austin.

Final Scores:

Girls

1.  Carroll                             540

2.  Plano                               384

3.  Allen                                182

4.  McKinney Boyd              148

5.  Keller Central                140

6.  Marcus                            137

7.  Keller                               128

8.  Plano West                     125

9.  Plano East                        98

10. Hebron                             97

 

Boys

1.  Carroll                          498

2.  Plano West                 229

3.  Allen                             227

4.  Plano                           225

5.  McKinney Boyd          152

6.  Plano East                  143

7.  Keller                           140

8.  Hebron                        139

9.  Colleyville Heritage     91

10.  Flower Mound            84

 

Relay results:

1st Girl’s 200 Medley Relay 1:45.69 with Lyndsie Gibson, Elise Weisert, Taylor Derevyanik and Emily Zapinski

New school record, All-American Automatic, State Qualifying

2nd Girl’s 200 Free Relay  1:37.46 with Cassidy Lapp, Kaitlyn Hogan, Lyndsie Gibson and Taylor Derevyanik

Season best, All-American Consideration, State Qualifying

2nd Girl’s 400 Free Relay   3:30.95 with Cassidy Lapp, Kaitlyn Hogan, Jillian Roberts and Emily Zapinski

Season best, All-American Automatic, State Qualifying

1st Boy’s 200 Medley Relay 1:35.04 with Ryan Walker, Connor Nolan, Curtis Goss and Ted Singley

New School Record, All-American Automatic, State Qualifying

2nd Boy’s 200 Free Relay   1:26.86 with Connor Nolan, John Ausdenmoore, Curtis Goss and John Remetta

Season best, All-American Consideration, State Qualifying

2nd Boy’s 400 Free Relay   3:09.13 with Ted Singley, John Ausdenmoore, Ryan Walker and John Remetta

Season best, All-American Consideration, State Qualifying

 

Individual Results:

The Dragons advanced to Finals in 61 of 62 individual swims.

Individual Regional Champions

Emily Zapinski   200 free  1:50.61 All-American Consideration, PR, State Qualifying

Emily Zapinski   500 free  4:55.18  All-American Consideration, PR, State Qualifying

Cassidy Lapp    100 free   51.78   All-American Consideration, School Record, PR, State Qualifying

Curtis Goss      100 fly     50.51   All-American Consideration, PR, State Qualifying

Curtis Goss      100 back  51.06  All-American Consideration, School Record, PR, State Qualifying

Ted Singley     500 free  4:30.08  All-American Automatic, PR, State Qualifying

Grace Kazmierski  Diving  431.00   All-American Consideration, PR, State Qualifying

 

Other Individual State Qualifying performances

Kaitlyn Hogan  3rd 200 free   1:53.17  PR

Connor Nolan  2nd  200 free  1:40.25  All-American Consideration, season best

MacKenzie Leonard  3rd  200 IM  2:06.21  New school record, PR

John Remetta     2nd  200 IM    1:53.94   All-American Consideration, PR

Jonathan Roberts  3rd  200 IM   1:53.95   All-American Consideration, PR

Cassidy Lapp       2nd   50 free     23.99    season best

Bryce Klein       2nd   Diving     532.60     All-American Consideration, season best

Lauren Crown   2nd  Diving    406.30     All-American Consideration, PR

Taylor Derevyanik  4th  100 fly  56.58   All-American Consideration, New school record, PR

Ted Singley      2nd  100 fly    50.52    All-American Consideration, season best

John Ausdenmoore  3rd  100 free  47.34  (47.04 in prelims)  PR

Ryan Walker       4th  100 free     47.35   PR

Lyndsie Gibson   2nd  500 free  4:56.38   All-American Consideration, PR

Connor Nolan    2nd  500 free  4:31.76  All-American Consideration, season best

Jonathan Roberts  3rd  500 free  4:32.81  All-American Consideration, PR

Taylor Derevyanik   4th  100 back  57.60   season best

Ryan Walker      4th  100 back    51.96   PR

Elise Weisert     2nd  100 breast   1:04.67  All-American Consideration, season best

MacKenzie Leonard  4th  100 breast 1:05.93 (1:05.48 prelims)  PR

John Remetta      3rd   100 breast   58.44   All-American Consideration, New school record, PR

Other Individual Top 8 finalists for the Dragons included:

Alexa Baran  200 & 500 free

Jillian Roberts  200 free

Jaymes Hass   200 free & 100 fly

Aaron Cosenza  200 & 500 free

Austin Nguyenphu  200 IM & 100 breast

Lauren Wheeler   50 free

John Ausdenmoore  50 free

Larkin Papa  Diving

Lyndsie Gibson  100 fly

Jake Tovey  100 fly

Kaitlyn Hogan  100 free

Jennie Hall   100 free

Katie Shackelford   500 free

Emily Gibson  100 back

Morgan Pettyjohn  100 breast

 

Other Individual Top 16 scorers for the Dragons included:

Jake Tovey  200 free

Elise Weisert  200 IM

Emily Gibson  200 IM

Kelsey Rebelez  200 IM

Kyle Spencer  200 IM & 100 breast

Tanya Ittiruck  50 free

Kristi Nguyenphu  50 free

Dan Hottois   50 free

Jacob Eliseson  50 free

Christian Shannon  50 free

Ashleigh Johnson  Diving

Elizabeth Nedrow 100 fly

Jillian Roberts 100 free

Carson Henderson  100 free

Benton Webb   100 free

Jennie Hall  100 back

Lauren Wheeler   100 back

Kendall Coffey  100 breast

Austin Johnson  100 breast

City of Southlake

Contact

www.cityofsouthlake.com
817-748-8400

Carroll ISD

Contact

www.southlakecarroll.edu
817-949-8222