Tuesday, September 4, 2012 By Carroll Cross Country

Cross Country Teams Capture Gold At Marcus Event

Carroll runner Joe Sansone finished first overall in the Marcus Invitational.

Denton — The Carroll Cross Country varsity teams had impressive performances at the Marcus I Invitational on Saturday. The teams faced a field of district and regional competitors and top-ranking boys’ and girls’ teams at North Lakes Park in Denton. The Varsity-1 Lady Dragons earned first place with 52 points led by Courtney Kreigshauser, Shelby Chapin and Elena Arriaza.  The Varsity-1 Dragons swept 1-3 with a team score of 18, as five Carroll boys finished in top 10. Joe Sansone finished 1st, Connor Hendrickson 2nd and Nate Sullivan 3rd, Jacob Pickle and Trevor Gilley took 7th and 8th.

“The Marcus Invitational course requires our runners to be focused on their race strategy especially competing with top ranked teams,” Carroll cross country coach Justin Leonard said. “It’s just the start of the season and need to continue to build our strength and endurance.”

GIRLS

1st Place -Southlake Carroll Varsity-1

 3         Courtney Kriegshauser   18:25.60

 9         Shelby Chapin               19:00.50

 12        Elena Arriaza                 19:09.40

 15        Taylor Ullmann              19:17.10

 18        Maddie Keen                 19:22.60

 19        Katie Burnham               19:28.50

 34        Sarah Cory                    19:59.90

 

6th Place -Southlake Carroll Varsity-2

37         Samantha Young           20:09.30

38         Annie Fillers                  20:14.40

49         Lauren Berry                  20:30.50

51         Vicki Bottorff                20:34.70

65         Laura Lashus                 21:02.70

76         Amelia Ahner                 21:11.90

86         Kate Brekken                 21:22.70

 

BOYS 

1st Place -Southlake Carroll Varsity-1          

 1         Joe Sansone                 15:14.80

 2         Connor Hendrickson      15:30.30

 3         Nate Sullivan                 15:35.40

 7         Jacob Pickle                 15:50.90

 8         Trevor Gilley                  15:51.70

14         Matt Odneal                 16:16.30

16         Chase Wichman            16:22.20

 

6th Southlake Carroll Varsity-2

22         Alec Garner                   16:35.90

24         Eli Canal                       16:38.10

38         Luke Lanham                 16:58.30

61         Joseph Zapinski            17:22.00

68         Brent Aydon                  17:30.60

94         Johnny Kemps              17:57.90

City of Southlake

Contact

www.cityofsouthlake.com
817-748-8400

Carroll ISD

Contact

www.southlakecarroll.edu
817-949-8222