The Carroll Dragon swimming teams got off to hot start for the 2012-2013 year. Both the boys and girls teams won their opening meet at the Jesuit Ranger Relays at the Lewisville ISD Natatorium on Oct. 6.
Team Scores Girls:
1. Carroll Green 271
2. Allen 259
3. Flower Mound 230
4. Carroll Black 220
5. Frisco 192
6. Ursuline 178
7. Plano West 166
8. Highland Park 152
12. Carroll White 108
Team Scores Boys:
1. Carroll Green 302
2. Jesuit 230
3. Plano West 218
4. Flower Mound 208
5. Texas High 184
5. Allen 184
5. Plano East 184
8. McKinney Boyd 144
9. Carroll Black 142
9. Plano 142
15. Carroll White 62
The Lady Dragons and Dragons each won six of eight relays.
First Place relays for the Dragons included:
Boy’s 200 medley relay with Jonathan Roberts, Austin Arkes, Jake Tovey and Grayson Magruder 1:38.56
Boy’s 200 fly relay with Colin Giddings, Austin Nguyenphu, Connor Dobbs and Jacob Elieson 1:38.7
Boy’s 400 IM relay with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Taylor Willenbring and Carson Klein 2:42.0
Boy’s 200 breast relay with John Remetta, Austin Nguyenphu, Taylor Willenbring and Austin Arkes 1:52.34
Boy’s 400 medley relay with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Connor Dobbs and Carson Klein 3:38.96
Boy’s 200 back relay with Jake Tovey, Grayson Magruder, Jacob Elieson and Colin Giddings 1:44.35
Girl’s 200 fly relay with Elizabeth Nedrow, Sydney Wheeler, Rebecca Upton and Lindsay Schultz 1:49.89
Girl’s 400 IM relay with Jennie Hall, MacKenzie Leonard, Emily Gibson and Tanya Ittiruck 4:10.95
Girl’s 200 breast relay with MacKenzie Leonard, Sarah Zobrist, Olivia Coffey and Casey Rose 2:11.21
Girl’s 200 free relay with Lindsay Schultz, Casey Rose, Tanya Ittiruck and Alexa Baran 1:42.76
Girl’s 400 medley relay with Jennie Hall, MacKenzie Leonard, Rebecca Upton and Alexa Baran 4:06.99
Girl’s 200 back relay with Emily Gibson, Jennie Hall, Sydney Wheeler and Elizabeth Nedrow 1:53.53
The Dragons also won the final event – 50 free “Shoot-Out” – in which both boys and girls compete in seven, 50 free “elimination” races.
Our Dragon competitors in the “Shoot-Out” included:
Round 1 Jacob Elieson 22.5
Round 2 Casey Rose 25.4
Round 3 Austin Nguyenphu 22.6
Round 4 Lindsay Schultz 24.8
Round 5 John Remetta 22.5
Round 6 Emily Gibson 24.4
Round 7 Jonathan Roberts 21.7
The Dragon Swimmers, both Varsity and JV, all 120 swimmers, will compete next at the Dragon Hunt Invitational at the C.I.S.D> Aquatic Center, Saturday, Oct. 20 at 10 a.m.