Monday, October 15, 2012 By CISD Staff

Carroll Swimmers Start Season With Wins

The Carroll Dragon swimming teams got off to hot start for the 2012-2013 year. Both the boys and girls teams won their opening meet at the Jesuit Ranger Relays at the Lewisville ISD Natatorium on Oct. 6.

Team Scores Girls:

1.  Carroll Green              271
2.  Allen                               259
3.  Flower Mound            230
4.  Carroll Black                220
5.  Frisco                             192
6.  Ursuline                        178
7.  Plano West                   166
8.  Highland Park             152
12.  Carroll White            108

Team Scores Boys:

1.  Carroll Green         302
2.  Jesuit                        230
3.  Plano West              218
4.  Flower Mound       208
5.  Texas High              184
5.  Allen                          184
5.  Plano East                184
8.  McKinney Boyd     144
9.  Carroll Black           142
9.  Plano                          142
15. Carroll White          62

The Lady Dragons and Dragons each won six of eight relays.

First Place relays for the Dragons included:

Boy’s 200 medley relay with Jonathan Roberts, Austin Arkes, Jake Tovey and Grayson Magruder  1:38.56

Boy’s 200 fly relay with Colin Giddings, Austin Nguyenphu, Connor Dobbs and Jacob Elieson   1:38.7

Boy’s 400 IM relay with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Taylor Willenbring and Carson Klein  2:42.0

Boy’s 200 breast relay with John Remetta, Austin Nguyenphu, Taylor Willenbring and Austin Arkes  1:52.34

Boy’s 400 medley relay with Jonathan Roberts, John Remetta, Connor Dobbs and Carson Klein  3:38.96

Boy’s 200 back relay with Jake Tovey, Grayson Magruder, Jacob Elieson and Colin Giddings  1:44.35

Girl’s 200 fly relay with Elizabeth Nedrow, Sydney Wheeler, Rebecca Upton and Lindsay Schultz 1:49.89

Girl’s 400 IM relay with Jennie Hall, MacKenzie Leonard, Emily Gibson and Tanya Ittiruck  4:10.95

Girl’s 200 breast relay with MacKenzie Leonard, Sarah Zobrist, Olivia Coffey and Casey Rose 2:11.21

Girl’s 200 free relay with Lindsay Schultz, Casey Rose, Tanya Ittiruck and Alexa Baran  1:42.76

Girl’s 400 medley relay with Jennie Hall, MacKenzie Leonard, Rebecca Upton and Alexa Baran  4:06.99

Girl’s 200 back relay with Emily Gibson, Jennie Hall, Sydney Wheeler and Elizabeth Nedrow  1:53.53
The Dragons also won the final event – 50 free “Shoot-Out” -  in which both boys and girls compete in seven, 50 free “elimination” races.

Our Dragon competitors in the “Shoot-Out” included:

Round 1   Jacob Elieson   22.5
Round 2   Casey Rose     25.4
Round 3  Austin Nguyenphu  22.6
Round 4  Lindsay Schultz     24.8
Round 5  John Remetta     22.5
Round 6  Emily Gibson      24.4
Round 7  Jonathan Roberts  21.7

The Dragon Swimmers, both Varsity and JV, all 120 swimmers, will compete next at the Dragon Hunt Invitational at the C.I.S.D> Aquatic Center, Saturday, Oct. 20 at 10 a.m.

City of Southlake

Contact

www.cityofsouthlake.com
817-748-8400

Carroll ISD

Contact

www.southlakecarroll.edu
817-949-8222